Friday 27 February 2015
 

Sport

Cardinal boys place third in two track meets

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:58

Umstead Relays

The Garner-Hayfield/Ventura boys track team faced some tough competition in their first meet of the 2014 season.  The boys competed in the Umstead Relays in Eagle Grove on Tuesday, April 8.  The team placed third with 79 points.  Algona won the meet with 138 points, followed by Clear Lake with 103 points.

“It was great to record times, distances, and marks so we know where we are at as both a team and individually,” said first year Head Coach Kelsey Steffens.  “The boys should be proud of the third place finish; it was a great way to start the season.”

   

CL girls track team hosts Early Bird Relays

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:57

 The Clear Lake girls track team hosted its Early Bird Relays Tuesday, April 8. Algona ran away with the title, piling up 158 points to easily outdistance runner-up Humboldt with 107. Clear Lake was eighth in the eight-team field with 14 points.

The Lions’ highest placewinner was Megan Merfeld, who was third in the 400 meter dash in 1:08.84.

 Aspen Curtis was fifth in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:21.17, and Brittany Bieber was fifth in the long jump with a mark of 13’ 6”.

   

Girls tennis team tops IF-A; falls to Mason City

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:56

The Clear Lake girls tennis team opened its season with a split against North Iowa competition.  The Lions fell in a close match with Mason City, but then soundly defeated Iowa Falls.

 

MC 6, CL 3

Clear Lake’s Lindsey Loudenburg and Kirsten Jordan won their singles matches and the doubles team of Alexis Atkinson and Courtney Anderson were victorious for the Lions against Mason City on April 7.  

   

GHV girls track team places third at opening meet

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:56

 

It was a beautiful night for a track meet on Friday, April 11, when the Garner-Hayfield/Ventura girls track team competed in the Bishop Garrigan meet.

The team placed third with 96 points.  Algona won the meet with 188 points and Bishop Garrigan was second with 106 points.  Other teams competing included West Hancock, Forest City and Clear Lake.

   

Page 61 of 238