Tuesday 16 September 2014
 

G-H/V/WH cross country teams bring home top honors

 

 

The boys and girls cross country teams at Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock, have been dropping times and winning meets in two outings last week.

Cardinal Invitational

The G-H/V/WH cross country teams dominated their own meet held Monday, Sept. 24.  

The boys team won the meet with 47 points, followed by North Iowa, 67; Osage, 70; Central Springs, 89; West Fork, 118; and Belmond-Klemme, 187.

Joel Toppin brought home the individual championship with a time of 16:40.  Chase Smith wasn’t too far behind, finishing in fifth place with a time of 17:19.  Rounding out the varsity runners were Brad Nedved, ninth, 17:45; A.J. Arnold, 13th, 18:04; Aaron Boehnke, 19th, 18:48; Jeff O’Brien, 20th, 19:03; and Derek Lonneman, 28th, 19:34.

The girls also won the meet and crowned Kamille Kroneman as the individual champion. G-H/V/WH scored 21 points, followed by Osage, 69; North Iowa 76; Central Springs, 98; West Fork, 112; and Belmond-Klemme, 157.

Kroneman placed first with her time of 15:51.  Three more Cardinals finished in the top 10.  Tiara VanGerpen was second, 16:36; Maribel Zamago, third, 16:41; and Maddie Tusha, fourth, 16:44.  Also running was Kelly Anderson, 11th, 17:09; Dolores Gonzalez, 14th, 17:38; and Taylor Glawe, 17th, 17:50.

 

Top 5 Boys JV finishers:

•Luke Wolf, 3rd, 20:13

•Matt Schroeder, 5th, 20:20

•Jimmy Ermer, 9th, 20:43

•Wyatt Tollefson, 16th, 21:53

•Jacob Meier, 18th, 22:34

 

Top 5 Girls JV finishers:

•Emmorie Stokka, 3rd, 17:51

•Elizabeth Zamago, 5th, 17:52

•Bri Bier, 7th, 18:17

•Renae Lau, 18:30

•Angela O’Hara, 13th, 20:31

 

 

Hampton-Dumont Meet

Both G-H/V/WH cross country teams took second place in the Hampton-Dumont Meet held on Thursday, Sept. 27.

The boys were second with 60 points behind Charles City, which finished with 31.   Eight teams competed in the meet.  The girls team was also second with 61 points behind Charles City, which won the meet with 29 points.  Ten teams competed in the girls race.

Joel Toppin led the boys team, while Kamille Kroneman led the girls.

Toppin placed second with a time of 16:56, followed by Chase Smith with a time of 17:05, good for a fourth place finish. Brad Nedved and A.J. Arnold finished in 14th and 16th respectively.  Aaron Boehnke was 24th, Jeff O’Brien 29th and Derek Lonneman in 32nd place.

Tiara VanGerpen was third in the girls race followed by Maddie Tusha in seventh, Maribel Zamago finished in 11th, Kelly Anderson was 19th, Dolores Gonzalez was 21st and Elizabeth Zamago was 32nd. - Read More Via e-Edition