Tuesday 2 September 2014
 

G-H/V/WH teams sweep Clear Lake Meet

 

 

The Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock Cross Country team has been setting the courses on fire this past week, placing third at one meet and bringing home championship honors at another.

Ballard Meet

    Both the boys and girls teams placed third at the Ballard Meet held on Monday, Sept. 10.  The girls scored 80 points, behind Dallas Center-Grimes with 43 and Pella with 70 points.  The boys were also third with 97 points, behind Pella with 36 points and Boone with 56.

    "We had a real tough race at Ballard with several ranked teams," said Coach Jeff Short.  "I am real excited about how the teams have continued to improve as the season has progressed and challenge each other for the varsity spots."

    Kamille Kronemann led the girls team with a third place finish in 15:01.  Maddie Tusha was the next G-H/V/WH girl to cross the line.  She finished in 12th place with a time of 17:15.  Rounding out the varsity score was Tiara VanGerpen, 13th, 17:17; Maribel Zamago, 22nd, 17:52; Kelly Anderson, 30th, 18:25; and Maria Gonzalez, 47th, 19:17.

    The boys were led by Joel Toppin who finished seventh with a time of 17:24.  Chase Smith was 12th with a time of 17:43.  Also running varsity was Brad Nedved, 17th, 18:18; A.J. Arnold, 21st, 18:35; Aaron Boehnke, 40th, 19:36; Derek Lonneman, 50th, 20:03; and Jeff O'Brien, 54th, 20:11.

 

JV Results

Girls

Elizabeth Zamago, 13th, 19:08

Emmorie Stokka, 15th, 19:15

Taylor Glawe, 22nd, 19:34

Dolores Gonzalez, 26th, 19:41

Maria Gonzalez, 47th, 19:17

Renae Lau, 48th, 20:54

Angela O'Hara, 99th, 21:44

 

Boys

Matt Schroeder, 50th, 21:16

Jimmy Ermer, 65th, 21:39

Luke Wolf, 87th, 22:17

Jacob Meier, 94th, 22:30

Derek Anderson, 101st, 22:37

Wyatt Tollefson, 106th, 22:50

Nathan Hrubes, 131st, 23:58

Matthew Hanson, 242nd, 25:12

Daniel Schreur, 277th, 26:42

Jordon Babcock, 287th, 27:24

 

Clear Lake Meet

    The G-H/V/WH team swept the Clear Lake Meet on Thursday, Sept. 13.  The girls led the 11 team meet with 48 points, followed by Eagle Grove with 105 and Newman with 124.  The boys took top honors with 51 points, followed by Clear Lake with 62 points and Humboldt with 76.

    The girls had three runners place in the top 10.  Kamille - Read More Via e-Edition