Thursday 24 July 2014
 

Clear Lake competes in home meet

 

 

The Clear Lake Lions hosted a cross country meet Thursday, Sept. 13, at the Baptist Camp in Ventura.  The Lion boys finished second in the 11-team field, while the girls team, which was without a couple of its regular varsity runners, was seventh.

 

G-H/V/WH won both the boys and girls races, however Clear Lake was just nine points behind the Cards in the boys race and the Lion girls were without two of their regular varsity runners.

Five members of the Lions boys team placed in the top 20 overall and three runners significantly cut their times.  “Alex Enabnit and Ryan Faught shaved over 30 seconds off their season best 18:15 and 18:30 respectively,” reported Coach Nick DiMarco.  “M.J. Mixdorf cut over one minute off his season best.”

Enabnit and Faught placed 15th and 16th, while Mixdorf was 38th.

Jake Iverson and Antonio DiMarco led the Clear Lake team, placing fifth and sixth respectively in 17:32 mad 17:36.  Alex Blum rounded out the Lion scoring, placing 20th in 18:41.  Also running in the varsity race was Spencer Orr, who finished 43rd in 19:53.

Season-best efforts were also recorded by the Lion girls.  Katie Ouverson shaved 45 seconds off her best time, placing 23rd in 18:28.  Amie Adams’ 19:17 was also her best and good for 36th.  Trudy Peterson was the top placewinner for the Clear Lake girls, coming in 11th in 17:45.  Also contributing to the varsity score was Logan Anderson, 37th in 19:20, and Kirsten Reineke, 50th in 20:19.  Courtney Anderson was 55th in 21:00.

Boys Varsity Team Scores

G-H/V/WH 51, Clear Lake 62, Humboldt 76, Central Springs 118, Forest City 138, North Butler 156, H-D 160, West Fork 185, Newman 314, B-K 341

Girls Varsity Team Scores

G-H/V/WH 48, Eagle Grove 105, Newman 124, H-D 124, Hamboldt 134, Central Springs 148, Clear Lake 157, North Butler 164, West Fork 170,  C-G 219, B-K 314

 

Junior Varsity

Kaleb Froiland and Jacob Welper placed 10th and 11th respectively in the junior varsity boys race with times of 20:26 and 20:28.  Jake Harle was 23rd in 21:34, Joe Schiller was 28th in 22:04 and Sam Jones was 36th in 22:31.  Ben Hillyer ran a 23:01 for 44th and Nicholas Holtz was 54th in 23:29.

Kelli Gapinski was the lone Clear Lake - Read More Via e-Edition