Saturday 29 November 2014
 

CL boys place second; girls take third

 

 

 

The Clear Lake boys track team raced to a second place finish at the Cardinal Co-Ed Relays held Monday, April 27, in Garner.  Forest City won the team title with 103 points.  The Lions finished with 103 points and host Garner-Hayfield/Ventura rounded out the top 

three with 93.

The Lions had three winning relays for valuable team points.  

The 4x200 team with Chandler Diercks, Tre Strowder, Aaron Boeshart, and Jake Harle won in 1:34.13.  The shuttle hurdle team of Alex Vander Ploeg, Chase Bacon, Diercks and Connor Nosbisch clocked a 1:02.22.  The distance medley crossed the finish line first with Josh Copney, McKean Bang, Dustin King and Christian Paulsen running a 3:35.61.

Finishing second in 45.26 was the 4x100 team of Harle, Strowder, Boeshart and Diercks.  The 4x800 with Webb, Paulsen, Jake Iverson and Spencer Orr was also second in 8:54.57.

Diercks and Harle placed first and second respectively in the long jump with leaps of 20’ 10.25” and 19’ 10”.  Connor Nosbisch also was an individual winner, taking first in the 110 high hurdles in 15.14.

The Lions also received double placements in the 100 and 200 meters.  Strowder was fourth and  Boeshart was fifth in the 100 in 11.22 and 11.31.  Harle and Strowder took third and fourth in the 200, with Harle running a 23.08 and Strowder a 23.63.

Fourth place finishes were supplied by Dustin King in the 400 in 54.03 and Webb in the 800, running a 2:11.04.

Mitchell Jordan and Pete Swenson were fifth and sixth in the shot put.  Jordan threw 39’9” and Swenson had a mark of 39’ .5”

Ryan Faught also gave the team a point by placing sixth in the 3200 meters.  He ran an 11:39.36.

 

Girls results

The Clear Lake girls were third in the team standings, behind Forest City and G-H/V, with 85 points.

Although they did not have a win, the Lions earned a number of second place finishes.  Marcie Dick was runner-up in the 800 meters in a time of 2:40.94 and Sierra Greiman was second in the 3000 meters in 12:21.23.  Sidney Borrill cleared 4’10” to place second in the high jump.

In relay events, the 4x200 with Shelby Dickes, Brianna Haugen, Dick and Hallie Hall was second in 1:57.92.  The 4x400 team of Megan Merfeld, Bieber, Borrill and Hall also placed second in 4:21.34, as did the Distance Medley team with Hall, Bieber, Borrill and Jaci Ullrich.  They were- Read More Via e-Edition