Saturday 20 December 2014
 

Mathews named NIC Player of the Year; three earn conference honors

 

 

Three Garner-Hayfield/Ventura volleyball players were named to NIC All-Conference volleyball teams.

A major highlight for the team was junior Emily Mathews being named the NIC Player of the Year.

“Emily is a true all-around player and being recognized as Player of the Year by the conference coaches is a real honor,” said Coach Tracy Schmidt.  “I would like to congratulate both her and her teammates 

because this recognition is both an indication of Mathew’s talent and the players she has around her.”

Mathews was also a unanimous choice for First Team All-Conference.  She not only led the conference, but also Class 3A in total kills and kills per match.  She is second in the conference in both ace serves and blocks and fourth in the conference in digs.

Impressively, Mathews topped four seniors from Lake Mills who were also named to the First Team to earn the Player of the Year honor.  Lake Mills ended the season with a 40-0 record, was rated number six in Class 2A and finished as NIC champions.  

Courtney Younge, a junior on the Cardinal team, earned Second Team All-Conference recognition.  Younge finished second in the conference in total sets and sets per match and is the floor leader for the Cardinals.

“If there is one word to describe Courtney it is ‘steady.’  She has played every minute of every conference match and is very consistent in all aspects of her play,” said Schmidt.

Senior Hannah Hutcheson earned Honorable Mention All-Conference recognition.  She finished in the top 10 in the conference in serving percentage and is second on the team in serve receive percentage.

“Hannah has had some great matches this year at the service line and always gives us a great pass on serve receive,” said Schmidt.  “She has worked hard for four years and I’m so happy for her that her dedication to Cardinal volleyball was recognized on the All-Conference team.”

 

•First Team:   Emily Mathews, G-H/V, jr.; Carlie Christianson, Lake Mills, sr.; Hallie Erdahl, Lake Mills, sr.; Kelci Larson, Lake Mills, sr.; Brook Groe, Lake Mills, sr.; Josie Malacek, Osage, jr.; McKenzy Marley, Osage, sr.; Jadee Walsh, Osage, jr.

•Second Team: Rachel Koch, Forest City, soph.; Courtney Younge, G-H/V, jr.; Brooke Hagen LM jr.; Megan Johnson, Lake Mills, sr.; Rachel Boekelman, North Iowa, jr.; Madeline Miller, Osage, sr.; Cassidy Mohl, Osage, jr.; Morgan Grimm, Osage, soph.; Anna Riley, Osage, sr.

•Honorable Mention: Taylor Walrod, Belmond-Klemme, soph.; Sarri Happel, Forest City, fr.; Hannah Hutcheson, G-H/V, sr.; Randi Dilly, Lake Mills, sr.; Megan Mueller, Newman, jr.; Morgan Hassebroek, North Iowa, sr.; Liz Shaw, Osage, jr.; Melissa Loeschen, West Hancock, sr.