Wednesday 23 April 2014
 

One team and three individuals advance to 3A State Cross County

 

 

Clear Lake and Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock cross country runners are headed to the State Meet Saturday at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

Junior Antonio DiMarco, from Clear Lake, and sophomore Joel Toppin from G-H/V/WH qualified as individuals in the Class 3A boys race held on Monday at Spencer.  To qualify as individuals, runners need to place in the top 10.  Toppin placed seventh in the race with a time of 17:10, while DiMarco was 10th in 

17:15.   

The lone girl from the area to qualify as an individual was Kamille Kronemann from G-H/V/WH.  Kronemann placed 7th in 15:43.

The entire G-H/V/WH boys team qualified for State competition in the 12-team field with a third place finish with 109 points.  Clear Lake was sixth with 131.  Bishop Heelan Catholic of Sioux City won the State Qualifying Meet with 50 points.  Runner-up was Spencer with 102.  The top three teams advance to the State Meet.

Those competing for the G-H/V/WH team included Toppin, A.J. Arnold (12th, 17:35), Chase Smith (13th, 17:26),  Brad Nedved (23rd, 18:02), Derek Lonneman (54th, 19:12), Jeff O’Brien (55th, 19:12), and Aaron Boehnke (57th, 19:20).

Clear Lake’s Jake Iverson finished just out of the State qualifying placements.  The junior was 14th in 17:30.  Also contributing to Clear Lake’s score was Alex Enabnit (26th, 18:02), Alex Blum (37th, 18:36) and Ryan Faught (44th, 18:40), Justin Jurgens (65th, 20:03) and MJ Mixdorf (66th, 20:13).

“The runners ran hard on a difficult course,” said Clear Lake Coach Nick DiMarco.  

For the girls race, G-H/V/WH was fifth with 141 points, while Clear Lake was 9th with 203 points in the 13-team field.  MOC-Floyd Valley won the girl’s race with 46 points.

Following Kronemann on the G-H/V/WH team was Tiara Van Gerpen, 24th in 16:48.  Also contributing to the score was Maria Gonzalez (27th, 16:56), Maribell Zamago (37th, 17:19), Maddie Tusha (46th, 17:41), Kelly Anderson (55th, 17:50) and Taylor Glawe (56th, 18:01).

The Clear Lake team was led by Taylor Hauser, who was 19th in 16:39.  Trudy Peterson, a State qualifier a year ago, was 26th in 16:51 and Sierra Greiman was 35th in 17:13.  Also running for the Lions was Logan Anderson (60th, 18:11); Katie Ouverson (63rd, 18:19), Amie Adams (64th, 19:03) and Courtney Anderson (81st, 20:11).

It was the final race for four Lion varsity harriers: Alex Blum, Sierra Greiman, Amie Adams and Katie Ouverson.  They, along with Kelli Gapinski and Stephanie Duregger pro - Read More Via e-Edition